Privacy and cookie statement SER

This privacy and cookie statement was last updated on 29 November 2022.

Introduction

Thank you for your interest in the Social and Economic Council (hereafter also referred to as "we" or "the SER"). This privacy and cookie statement will inform you about the processing and protection of personal data by the SER. We also remind you of your legal rights regarding your privacy. If you have any questions or if you would like more information, please contact privacy@ser.nl.

What is personal data?

Personal data is any data that can be traced back to you as a person, such as your contact information and the questions you ask. Personal data also include online identifiers, such as the IP address of the device you use to visit our website and a cookie ID on your device.

Processing of personal data

We, the SER, collect personal data and we place cookies when you visit the website.

This privacy and cookie statement is organized by the various processing operations in which you may be involved with the SER. For example, if you click on ‘SER job vacancies’ you will read what personal data will be processed as part of your job application, and why. Below the overview of roles you will find the general section of this privacy and cookie statement, which contains information that applies to all roles.

Overview of processed activities:

  1. You visit the SER website.
  2. You sign up for our newsletter or our SER magazine.
  3. You are in a photo or video posted on our website.
  4. You participate in a SER event.
  5. You contact the SER.
  6. You submit a grant request for Council review.
  7. You file a complaint or appeal against a decision made by the SER.
  8. You complete a survey for the SER.
  9. You are a committee or council member.
  10. You are applying for a job at the SER.
  11. You visit the SER building.

1. You visit the SER website

When you visit our website, we process your IP address. This is necessary to make the website available and to secure it. This legitimate interest is the legal basis for the processing. Your IP address will be stored in our website logs, up to a maximum of 3 months.

2. You sign up for our newsletter or magazine

2.1 Newsletter

Through our website, you can sign up for our newsletter or themed newsletter. In these newsletters by email you will find socioeconomic information, news and developments. For this purpose, we will process your first and last name, your e-mail address and whether you subscribe to the newsletter as a private or professional person. Processing of this personal data depends on your consent. Each newsletter includes the option to unsubscribe. The moment you unsubscribe, we will immediately delete your personal data.

2.2. SER magazine

Through our website, you can also subscribe to the SER magazine. This paper magazine will keep you informed about relevant socioeconomic issues. For this purpose, we will process your first and last name, your e-mail address and your residential address. Processing of this personal data depends on your consent. You always have the option to unsubscribe through our website. The moment you unsubscribe, we will immediately delete your personal data.

3. You are in a photo or video posted on our website

We post photos and videos on our website. We post photos and videos to provide journalistic images with news items or articles in the SER magazine or to provide imaging for publications. We will process these photos and videos of you if you have given your permission or because we have a legitimate journalistic interest in posting photos and videos. Photos accompanying news items are removed after 2.5 years. Photos placed with articles in the SER magazine are removed after 4.5 years.

4. You participate in a SER event

We organize various events. To register your participation and communicate with you about the event, we need various personal data. To do this, we will process your first and last name, address, e-mail address, phone number, the organization you work for and your position. We will process this personal data only with your consent and we will delete the personal data no later than 1 month after the event. When registering for an event, you may also consent to the processing of this personal data to inform you of similar events. You always have the option to withdraw your consent via the website or by email. The moment you withdraw consent, we will immediately stop sending you information about the events.

5. You contact the SER

You can contact the SER by phone, by email and through the contact form. We will process your first and last name, your e-mail address and any additional personal data you share with us yourself. We use the personal data to contact you and answer your request, report, comment or question. The personal data are processed on the basis of public interest. We will delete your personal data immediately after your question or comment is addressed. If there is a (legal) obligation to keep your personal data longer, we will use this (legal) retention period.

6. You submit a grant request for Council review

The SER provides grants. For this purpose, your name, address, title, phone number, e-mail address and organization will be processed. We do this on the basis of public interest in promoting business activities. We will delete the personal data 7 years after the end of the grant provision.

7. You file complaint or appeal against a decision made by the SER

Under the General Administrative Law Act (Algemene wet bestuursrecht), you have the opportunity to file a complaint and/or objection against actions of administrative bodies. As a governing body, the SER falls within this act. If you file a complaint and/or objection against the SER, we will record your first and last name, residential address, e-mail address, date of birth and the content of your complaint and/or objection. We record this personal data on the basis of public interest and/or our legal duty to handle complaints and appeals. We will delete your personal data immediately after the complaint is settled. However, if there is a (legal) obligation to keep your personal data any longer, we will use this (legal) retention period.

8. You complete a survey for the SER

In some cases, we may ask you to complete a survey. A survey may relate to a particular event you attended or it may serve to improve the support the SER provides to a particular (professional) group. To do this, we will process your first and last name, e-mail address and the organization you are associated with. We will process this personal data only with your consent. Completion of these surveys is not mandatory. They aim to improve the quality of the SER services. If you are invited to complete a survey, we will inform you of the specific purpose of the survey. Survey results are anonymized by default. If the results are not made anonymous, we will clearly state this and the personal data will be deleted after 1 month at the latest.

9. You are a committee or council member

If you are appointed by the SER as a member of a committee or council, we will process your gender, name, address, e-mail address, phone number and organization. We process this personal data to execute or prepare the agreement with you as a committee or council member and to carry out our statutory duty to establish committees and councils. At the end of your council or committee membership, this personal data will be deleted immediately.

The SER will also process personal data to correspond with you as a council or committee member. Documents including agenda items and meeting minutes will be sent to the list of meeting participants. The SER does so by virtue of its public interest mission. This correspondence will be deleted after 10 years.

If you are a committee or council member, we will post information (provided by you) on our website. We may also add a photo. It is our public interest in informing the outside world about our committee members and council members. At the end of your council or committee membership, this personal data will be deleted from the website immediately.

If you are entitled to reimbursements because of your work as a committee or council member, we will process personal data (such as bank details) and pass it on to the parties required for that purpose, such as our bank and our accountant. Personal data related to reimbursements to committee members are retained for as long as necessary under tax laws (generally 7 years, unless otherwise required).

10. You are applying for a job at the SER

Under the heading 'SER job vacancies' on our website, we offer the opportunity to apply for any of our vacancies or internship assignments. You can also send an open application. For this application we will process your first and last name, home address, e-mail address, telephone number, curriculum vitae, cover letter, salary indication, references and any other information you provide with your application. For positions where this is required, a Certificate of Conduct (Verklaring Omtrent het Gedrag) may also be required.

As part of the process, we may search the Internet for any publicly available information about you, such as your social-media profiles. If the information obtained affects the course of the proceedings then this information and its source will be discussed with you. The legal basis for processing your personal data when you applying for a job is to prepare a contract.

We will not keep your personal data longer than necessary. Should you not be employed by SER at the end of the application process, we will retain personal data for no longer than 6 weeks after the completion of the process. This means we can still contact you if, on further consideration, the previous candidate proves unsuitable. If you have given permission to keep your personal data longer, we will keep your personal data for a maximum of 1 year after the completion of the application process.
If you are taken into our employment, we will ask for proof of your qualifications and keep your application information in the personnel file. Our internal privacy policy will then apply to you.

11. You visit the SER building

The SER has installed surveillance cameras. When you enter the SER building, images will be made of you. The SER surveillance cameras are to secure employees, visitors and the building. The SER has a legitimate interest in taking camera images to achieve this objective. The recordings will be automatically deleted after 28 days.

Personal data security

We ensure appropriate security of your personal data. Our technical and organizational security measures to prevent your personal data from being unlawfully accessed, compromised or deleted, include:

  • All digital devices in which personal data are processed have access security (such as username and password);
  • Regular backups are made to restore personal data in case of physical or technical incidents;
  • All SER employees have been informed of the importance of protecting personal data. They also received instructions on how to handle personal data.
  • We use secure connections (SSL/TLS) that shield all information between you and the SER website when you enter personal information.

Third parties

The SER shares your personal data with third parties only when permitted by current law. We may provide your personal information to third parties for reasons including:

  • The SER engaged them to process certain data;
  • This is necessary to perform the agreement with you;
  • You consent to this;
  • This is in the public interest;
  • We are required to do so by law (for example, if the police demand data in the case of suspected crime).

Third parties that we may provide personal data to include the service providers that help us make our website available and secure, such as our hosting provider(s) and external IT consultant(s). The third-party applications and service providers that help us send the newsletter are also third parties. We have contracted with all of these third parties to protect your personal data.

In order to provide our services, the SER may provide your personal data to parties based outside the European Economic Area (EEA). The SER will do so only if there is an adequate level of protection for the processing of personal data. This means that we use a model agreement from the European Commission and make additional agreements on handling personal data.

Social media buttons

On our website we use social media buttons, which redirect you to the social media platforms. The buttons work because of pieces of code from the social media networks. If you want to know what social media platforms do with your personal data, read the relevant privacy statement:

Rights of data subjects

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Algemene verordening gegevensbescherming), you have the following rights:

  • Right of inspection: you have the right to inspect the personal data we process about you;
  • Right of rectification: you have the right to correct or supplement the personal data we process about you if it is inaccurate or incomplete;
  • Right to withdraw your consent: you can easily withdraw your consent at any time;
  • Right to object: you can object to the processing of your personal data;
  • Right of deletion: you can request us to delete your personal data;
  • Right to transferability of personal data: if technically possible, you have the right to have the personal data we process about you transferred to a third party;
  • Right to restrict processing: in some cases, you may request to restrict (temporarily or otherwise) the processing of your personal data. This means we will process less personal data about you.

If you wish to exercise your rights, you may do so by sending a request to privacy@ser.nl. We will respond as soon as possible, and in any event within 30 days.

Questions and contact

We are the Social and Economic Council (SER for short), based in The Hague. Address and general contact information:

Visiting address
Bezuidenhoutseweg 60
NL-2594 AW The Hague
Directions

Postal address
Postbus 90405
NL-2509 LK The Hague
Phone.: +31 (0)70 0 3 499 499

Thank you for reading this privacy and cookie statement. If you still have questions about the use of your personal data by the SER, or if you have a complaint, you can send an e-mail to our Data Protection Officer at privacy@ser.nl. We will respond as soon as possible.

If you believe that we have not handled your complaint correctly, you can file your complaint with the Personal Data Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). The Personal Data Authority oversees the use of personal data.

Changes to this privacy and cookie statement

From time to time, we may make changes to this privacy and cookie statement. You can always find the current version on this page.