SER privacy statement

The Social and Economic Council (SER) collects information during your visit to our website. We do this primarily to tailor the website as much as possible to the preferences of visitors to our website. In collecting information, the SER complies with the legal requirements.

Processing of personal data

The SER attaches great importance to the proper handling of personal data. We therefore process and secure personal data with great care. When processing, we comply with the applicable legislation and regulations, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act [Uitvoeringswet AVG] and any other applicable legislation.

Basis for processing of personal data

We process personal data exclusively for a specific purpose in accordance with the GDPR. On this basis, it is permitted, among other things, to process your personal data if this is necessary to perform a task of general interest, for a legitimate interest of the Social and Economic Council or to carry out an agreement. We do not process any more personal data than is necessary. If possible, the SER will process less personal data or none at all.Retention period for personal dataThe SER will not retain your personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose for which it is processed, unless the SER is obliged by law to retain this data longer. If personal data is no longer necessary or required, it will be destroyed. In doing this, the SER follows the line of the Public Records Act 1995 [Archiefwet 1995] or other applicable legal requirements and guidelines.

Securing data

The SER provides appropriate technical and organisational measures to prevent the loss of personal data or unlawful processing. The measures taken include:

  • A username and password policy for all systems.• Secure backups are made of the personal data in order to restore it in the event of physical or technical incidents.
  • All SER employees are informed about the importance of protecting personal data.
  • The SER uses secure connections (SSL) that protect all information between you and the SER website when you enter personal data. For example, the personal data you enter on the website in the forms made available there is sent in an encrypted form. Furthermore, completed forms and e-mail messages are sent to us via a secure connection.

Exchange of personal data

Your data is hardly ever provided by us to third parties. We may occasionally share personal data with other organisations in the course of carrying out our tasks. This could be, for example, a ministry, a municipality or a sector-specific organisation. This is always done on a valid legal basis. Agreements are also made with the other organisations about the purpose and method of processing. Agreements are also made with them about the appropriate measures to be taken to ensure a reliable, proper and careful exchange of the personal data. We would advise you to provide us only with the information that we need. If you have any questions on this subject, you can contact us by telephone.

Publications

On this website, the SER publishes reports, studies, recommendations and annual reports, and decisions by committees, including dispute committees. All documents, with the exception of decisions by committees, including dispute committees, are anonymised. This is done in such a way that matters can no longer be traced to an individual person. 

Cookie policy

This website makes use of cookies. We use cookies to improve the functioning of the website and to monitor visits to the website. We do not use this data at the level of the individual person or computer. We can therefore not trace the data to a specific computer of person. You can read more information about our cookie policy if you accept our cookies.

Transparency and your rights

The SER is transparent about the processing of your personal data and informs you about the processing of personal data and your privacy rights. Below are a number of important rights that you have if we process your personal data:

  • You have the right to know why we need your personal data, what will happen to it and how long it will be retained.
  • You can have access to the personal data of yours that is known to us.
  • You may ask us to supplement or correct your personal data if the personal data that we have received from you is incomplete or incorrect.
  • You may ask us to temporarily suspend the processing of your personal data, for example because you have objected to the processing of your personal data and are still waiting for an answer.
  • You may – for example due to personal circumstances – object to the processing of your personal data. You can only object if the processing of your personal data takes place in connection with the performance of a public task or if the Social and Economic Council believes that it has a legitimate interest in the processing of your personal data.
  • If you give us permission to process your personal data, you may ask us to delete that data. You may also withdraw your consent.

Questions or complaints regarding processing of personal data

If, after reading this privacy statement, you still have questions or you have a complaint about the use of your personal data by the Social and Economic Council, please contact the Directorate of Public Affairs, tel: +31 (0)70 3499 560. You can also send your question or complaint by e-mail to communicatie@ser.nl.

If we are unable to resolve your complaint, you can submit it to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. The Data Protection Authority supervises the use of personal data.

Changes to privacy statement and cookie policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy statement and our cookie policy. You will always find the current version on this page.