SER Privacy Statement

This Privacy Statement was last amended on 19 March 2020.

Thank you for your interest in the Social and Economic Council of the Netherlands (SER). On this page, we inform you about the processing and protection of your personal data by the SER. We also indicate your legal rights with regard to your privacy. If you have any questions or if you would like more information, please contact privacy@ser.nl.

Summary

When we receive personal data from you, we do everything we can to process and protect it as carefully as possible. When processing, we comply with the applicable legislation, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Dutch GDPR Implementation Act (Uitvoeringswet AVG) and any other applicable regulations. Briefly stated, this means the following:

  • We clearly state our identity as the controller for the processing of your personal data and how you can contact us about your privacy – see here;
  • We clearly state for what purposes and on the basis of what legal principles we process personal data – we do so here or in a separate statement that we make available when we obtain your personal data;
  • You can also read here (per situation) whether we pass on your personal data to third parties for the purpose in question and what type of parties these are. Where necessary, we always conclude a (processing) agreement with the receiving party in order to guarantee the protection of personal data;
  • If we need your consent for the processing of your personal data, we will ask you for it (e.g. in connection with cookies) and we offer you the opportunity to withdraw your consent at any time;
  • We secure your personal data in an appropriate manner, proportionate to the risks – see here;
  • We indicate your rights in relation to your personal data, such as the right to access, correct, or delete them – see here.

What are personal data?

Personal data are all data that relate to you as a person, such as your contact details and any questions you ask us. Online identifiers, such as the IP address of the device with which you visit our website and a cookie ID on your device, are also personal data.

Processing, purposes, recipients and retention period

Which of your personal data we process, for which purpose and on what legal basis, depends on how and why you came into contact with us. We explain this per activity below. In specific cases, you may also receive or see a separate statement that we make available to you at the time we obtain your personal information.

Visiting our website in general

During your visit to our website, we process your IP address. This is necessary in order to make the website available and to secure it. This legitimate interest is also the legal basis for the processing. Your IP address is stored in the logs of our website, up to a maximum of three months. The service providers that help us make our website available and secure it, such as our hosting providers and external ICT consultants, may process your IP address for this purpose. We have entered into an agreement with these parties to protect your personal data.

Cookies

Cookies may also be placed on your device when you visit our website. You can set your preferences regarding cookies via the bar at the bottom of the website. Remembering your preferences – and your possible permission for cookies that require your consent – also takes place by means of a cookie. This is stored for one year, unless otherwise indicated in the cookie settings. If you delete this cookie, you will be asked again to set your preferences. The cookie bar also indicates per cookie which parties can receive or use information from the cookie and for what purpose.

No consent is required for cookies that are technically necessary and cookies for usage statistics (analytics) with a minimal impact on your privacy. These cookies are placed based on our legally legitimate interest in making our website available and secure. Other cookies will be placed only if you have given your consent via the options provided for this purpose. You can always withdraw your consent by deleting the cookie that stores your preferences. Consult the browser manual if you want to know how to do this.

Contacting us via the contact form

If you contact us via the contact form on our website, you must enter your name, e-mail address and comment or question. By entering these personal details, we can then contact you to answer your comment or question. These personal data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest. After your comment or question has been answered, we will delete your personal data.

Submitting a complaint or objection

On the basis of the Dutch General Administrative Law Act (Awb), you have the option of submitting a complaint and/or a notice of objection against the actions of administrative bodies. This also includes the SER. If you submit a complaint and/or objection against the SER, it is possible that we may record certain personal data (such as name, e-mail address and/or telephone number) relating to you. We do this on the basis of our legitimate interest or our legal duty. We will remove your personal data after the complaint has been dealt with or in accordance with the statutory retention period.

Registering for a newsletter

If you register for a newsletter, we will process the personal data you have entered in order to send you the newsletter. Every newsletter includes the possibility to deregister. To be able to send the newsletters, we use external applications and service providers. We have entered into a processing agreement with these parties to protect your personal data. After you have deregistered from the newsletter, we will remove your personal data.

Registering for an event

If you register for an event, we will process the personal data you have entered in order to register for the event and to keep you informed of relevant information. Where necessary for this purpose, we issue your data to an external party, such as the organiser of the event. If you have given us permission to inform you about similar events, we will use your personal data for this purpose. If you indicate that you are not interested in this, we will remove your personal data if they are no longer needed for the event.

Carrying out surveys

In some cases we may ask you to complete a survey. The completion of these surveys is not compulsory and aims to improve the quality of the service provided by the SER. A survey can relate to a particular event you have been to or, for example, to improve the support that the SER provides to a particular professional or other group. If you are invited to participate in a survey, you will be informed about the specific purpose. If we use an external party to send the survey, we will enter into a processing agreement with them to protect your personal data. The survey results will be destroyed no more than one year after completion of the survey.

Becoming a member of a committee or council

If you are appointed a member of a committee or council, we will process your personal data in order to implement or prepare the agreement with you as a committee or council member. The legal basis is the implementation of this agreement with you and the SER's legal duty to establish committees and councils. If you are a committee member, you will be listed as a member with your name and organisation in the relevant committee on our website. If you are a council member, a short summary of your professional background (to be provided by you) will be placed on our website, together with a photo. This is based on our legitimate interest in informing the general public about our committee and council members. If you are no longer a council or committee member, the information will be removed. If you are entitled to fees because of your work as a committee member, we will process the data (such as bank details) required for that purpose and pass them on to the relevant parties, such as our bank and our accountant. Data relating to fees paid to committee members are retained for as long as necessary in connection with tax legislation (generally seven years, unless prescribed otherwise).

Applying for a job at the SER

Under the heading ‘working at the SER’ on our website, we offer the possibility to apply for one of our vacancies or internship assignments. It is also possible to send us an open application. For your application, we ask you to provide us with the required information, such as your CV and a motivation letter. For positions where this is required, a certificate of good conduct (VOG) may also be requested.
As part of the procedure, we may search the Internet for publicly available information about you, such as your social media profiles. If the information obtained influences the course of the procedure, this information will be discussed with the applicant, mentioning the source.
The legal bases for processing your personal data with an application are: your consent, the preparation of an agreement with you at your request and our legitimate interest in deciding whether to employ you on the basis of your application. If we need help from external HR consultants regarding your application, we may forward your details to them. We will not retain your data longer than is necessary for the above purposes. If you do not join the SER at the end of the application procedure, we will retain the data no longer than six weeks after the end of the procedure. This means we can still approach you if the previously selected candidate turns out not to be suitable after all. If you have given your consent to keep your data longer, we will keep your data for a maximum of one year after the end of the application procedure. If you do join us, we will request proof of your qualifications and our internal privacy policy will apply to you.

Securing data

The SER ensures appropriate security of your personal data. We take technical and organisational security measures to prevent unauthorised access, corruption or deletion of your personal data. The measures taken include:

  • All digital devices in which personal data are processed are provided with access security (such as a username and password);
  • Regular backups are made to restore data in the event of physical or technical incidents;
  • All SER employees are informed about the importance of protecting personal data. They have also received instructions on how to deal with personal data.
  • The SER uses secure connections (SSL/TLS) that protect all information between you and the SER website when you enter personal data.

Publications

On this website, the SER publishes reports, foresight studies, recommendations and annual reports, and decisions by committees, including dispute committees. All documents, with the exception of decisions by committees, including dispute committees, are anonymised. This is done in such a way that information can no longer be traced to an individual person.

Your rights

If we process your personal data, you have the following rights under the law:

  • You have a right of access to the personal data we have relating to you.
  • You may ask us to supplement or correct your personal data if the personal data that we have are incomplete or incorrect. If you feel that we no longer need your personal information, you can also ask us to remove it.
  • You may ask us to temporarily suspend the processing of your personal data, for example because you have objected to the processing of your personal data and are still waiting for an answer.
  • You may – for example due to personal circumstances – object to the processing of your personal data. You can object only if the processing of your personal data takes place in connection with the performance of a public task or the legitimate interest of the SER.
  • If you give us permission to process your personal data, you may always withdraw your consent at a later date. From that time on, we will cease the processing based on this consent.

Questions or complaints regarding your personal data

We are the Social and Economic Council (SER), based in The Hague, the Netherlands. Here you will find our address details and our general contact details:

Visiting address
Bezuidenhoutseweg 60
NL-2594 AW The Hague
Directions

Postal address
Postbus 90405
NL-2509 LK The Hague
Tel.: +31 (0)70 0 3 499 499

If, after reading this privacy statement, you still have questions about the use of your personal data by the SER, or if you have a complaint, you can send an e-mail to our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via privacy@ser.nl. We will respond as soon as possible.
If you are of the opinion that we are not handling your complaint properly, you can submit your complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). The Data Protection Authority regulates the use of personal data.

Privacy statement amendments

From time to time, we may make changes to this privacy statement. You will always find the current version on this page.